Privacy Policy

Who we are

eastlaw is a legal practice hosted within North Norfolk District Council, created in 2011 to provide services to the Council but also externally to other public sector partners

The Data Controller and contact details

North Norfolk District Council is the data controller and holds personal information.  As a data controller, we are committed to protecting your privacy and processing your personal data in accordance with data protection legislation.  This includes the Data Protection Act 1998, and also the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the new Data Protection Act when implemented.  The Council has a data protection policy which provides information about how we process personal information.  ‘Processing’ is a word used to describe the variety of ways in which your information can be used, held or dealt with.

You can contact us at North Norfolk District Council, Holt Road, Cromer, Norfolk, NR27 9EN.  Our Data Protection Officer is based at this address and can be contacted on 01263 516057 or by email at data.protection@north-norfolk.gov.uk .

Data Protection Principles

Please see our data protection policy which gives details about how we deal with personal data.  We will process your personal information lawfully, fairly and transparently and in accordance with GDPR Data Protection Principles.

We have appropriate technological and organisational measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.  Your information will be stored securely.

Data retention and sharing

We will retain your information in line with our retention policy.  We do not pass on your details to any third party unless you give us permission or the Council is permitted to do so by under legal authority.  Please see below for further information.

How we use cookies

The law requires your permission to save cookies on your machine.  A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Copyright

Unless otherwise stated, all materials featured on this site are subject to crown copyright protection.  The copyright protected material can be reproduced free of charge in any format or media, provided it is solely used for private or educational use; it is reproduced accurately and no changes are made to the material; it is not used in a derogatory or misleading context; and the source of the material is acknowledged.

Your information: Your rights

You have the right to request any personal information that we hold about you.  Such requests are called Subject Access Requests.  You also have additional rights and further information about this can be found in the Council’s data protection policy.  We will respond to such requests within one month.

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in relation to data processing in the UK.  This is the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliff House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.  Telephone: 0303 123 1113.  Website: www.ico.org.uk 

How the Council processes your data and the purpose of that processing

You have a right to know how the Council processes your data and the purpose of that processing.

In relation to eastlaw, your data and personal information will be processed in accordance with the following:

The reasons we use your data

The Council may use your data for any of the following purposes:

  1. To answer Information Requests, Subject Access and Data Protection Requests
  2. To answer complaints
  3. To manage legal cases
  4. Equality monitoring

Why we are allowed to use your data

The Council has a legal obligation to use your data in order to fulfil a public task. These obligations come from various UK laws including but not limited to:

  1. The Freedom of Information Act 2000
  2. The Data Protection Act 1998
  3. The General Data Protection Regulations 2016
  4. The Localism Act 2011
  5. The Equality Act 2010
  6. The Environmental Information Regulations 2004

The following areas of Law / Common Law also give the Council the right to process your information, these include but are not limited to:

  1. Employment
  2. Litigation
  3. Commercial
  4. Property / Conveyancing
  5. Environmental
  6. Planning
  7. Local Government
  8. Judicial Review
  9. Parish Council

Who we can share your data with

In some circumstances, it will be necessary to share your information with other departments of the Council or with external third parties, these are:

  1. The Courts, Judges, Employment and other Tribunals
  2. The Police and other crime enforcement agencies
  3. Land Registry
  4. Debt Collectors
  5. Service agents
  6. Expert Witnesses
  7. Legal representatives of other parties
  8. Other public authorities i.e. Government Departments (HMRC, DWP, Immigration)
  9. Other departments of the Council
  10. Elected members and MP’s
  11. Contractors providing IT services
  12. Independent Persons

When your data gets sent abroad

Not applicable

When computers make any automated decisions about you

Not applicable